Privacy policy | Croisières Fjord & Baleines

Privacy policy

Introduction

With the development of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. This is why we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information we collect.

Collection of personal information

  • First name
  • Postal address
  • Postal code
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone/fax number

The personal information we collect is gathered through forms and through the interactivity established between you and our website. As indicated in the following section, we also use cookies and/or log files to gather information about you.

Forms and interactivity:

Your personal information is collected through the following forms:

  • Order form

We use the information collected in this way for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking
  • Statistics
  • Contact

Your information is also collected through the interactivity that may be established between you and our website, in the following ways:

  • Comments
  • Correspondence

We use the information collected in this way for the following purposes:

  • Statistics
  • Contact

Right of objection and withdrawal

We are committed to offering you a right of opposition and withdrawal with respect to your personal information.

The right to object is the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned at the time of collection.

The right of withdrawal is the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appears, for example, on a mailing list.

Right of access

We undertake to grant a right of access and rectification to persons concerned who wish to consult, modify or delete information concerning them.

To exercise these rights, please contact our Data Management Officer:

info [at] croisieresfjordbaleines.com
(418) 579-8763

Security

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL protocol

We are committed to maintaining a high level of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always an element of risk when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Legislation

We undertake to comply with the legislative provisions set out in :

Legislation: Law 25